Project/Area Number |
22656007
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Applied materials science/Crystal engineering
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
UJIHARA Toru 名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (60312641)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
TERO Ryugo 豊橋技術科学大学, エレクトロニクス先端融合研究所, 助教 (40390679)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 脂質二重膜 / 半導体デバイス / 相分離構造 |
Research Abstract |
In this study, as a demonstration of the basic motion of a biomembrane/semiconductor active device, we performed the formation of the phase separation domains at arbitrary positions by light irradiation. In order to achieve patterning especially by laser light irradiation, fluorescence lipid composition and diffusion coefficient were optimized. Furthermore, in order to investigate the possibility of a protein aggregation, Annexin V was introduced. As a result, the fluorescence due to the Annexin V were observed at the same positions of domain structure. It suggested that the protein aggregation control by domain control was possible.