Creation of stochastic resonance devices by molecular neural network
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22656009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied materials science/Crystal engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Takuya  大阪大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (50229556)
Research Collaborator HIRANO Yoshiaki  大阪大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 特任研究員 (10434896)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsバイオ分子 / 巨大分子 / 確率共鳴 / 脳型動作
Research Abstract
Molecular network nanodevices consisting of redox-active huge molecules and DNA template were formed by self-organization process and top-contacted electrodes. The electrical properties of these devices are explained by Coulomb blockade network model. The I-V curves show complete zero conductance at zero-bias and clear threshold at rising edge. Using this devices, Noise-induced stochastic enhancement is observed.