In-situ observation and analysis of nano contacts and junctions formation at high temperatures by a combined microscope of SEM and SPM
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22656012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Thin film/Surface and interfacial physical properties
Research InstitutionJapan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
TOMITORI Masahiko  北陸先端科学技術大学院大学, マテリアルサイエンス研究科, 教授 (10188790)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsナノコンタクト / 表面・界面物性 / 走査プローブ顕微鏡 / 走査電子顕微鏡 / 物性実験
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to observe and analyze nano contacts and junctions, which are fabricated by bringing two small pieces of materials in proximity or in touch at high temperatures using scanning probe microscopy (SPM) techniques; the techniques can control the separation between them on a nano scale. We successfully demonstrated the approaching, contacting and welding between the two pieces, observed by an ultra-high resolution field-emission scanning electron microscope combined with a home-made pencil-type SPM.