Study on End Face Combustion of Highly Densified Solid Fuel Derived from Biomass Resources
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22656050
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
FUJITA Osamu  北海道大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 教授 (10183930)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAKAMURA Yuji  北海道大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 准教授 (50303657)
ITO Hiroyuki  北海道大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 助教 (30372270)
IDA Tamio  近畿大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (70193422)
Research Collaborator SAKAI Yuto  北海道大学, 大学院・工学院, 大学院生
NAKAHARA Takero  北海道大学, 大学院・工学院, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords燃焼 / 固体燃料 / カーボンニュートラル / バイオマス燃料 / 定常端面燃焼 / バイオマス / 表面燃焼 / 熱分解 / 着火 / 熱伝導
Research Abstract
Feasibility of steady end face combustion of biomass derived highly densified solid fuel have been examined. The results showed that a promising method is surface combustion sustained by counter air flow with side wall cooling of fuel. Numerical analysis based on one dimensional energy equation suggested that this phenomenon is similar to the propagation and extinction of one dimensional premixed flame and steady solution can exist providing the necessary conditions are satisfied.