Pioneering Development of Transparent Conductive Thin Films Consisted of Only a Resource-rich Element
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22656076
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
CHIBA Masafumi  東海大学, 開発工学部, 教授 (70236818)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords透明導電材料 / レアメタルフリー / 水酸化マグネシウム / 機能性薄膜 / ブルサイト層状化合物 / 電子状態 / 光学的特性 / 電気的特性 / レアメラルフリー
Research Abstract
At the nation of few resources like our country, it is one of the most important studies to promote the challenge about the element strategy. The focal targets of this study are the transparent conductive materials that are essential to modern society. That is widely used for variety of applications as the transparent electrode to be formed on a liquid crystal display, a solar cell, and so on. The existing material of the transparent conductivity, it was required a rare metal and was very expensive. The newest material was successfully developed through this study. It can be synthesized only in the resource-rich element. In addition to satisfying the basic characteristics, it was examined theoretically for the conduction mechanism.