Holographic 3D display using coherent VCSEL arrays
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22656079
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
KUROKAWA Takashi  東京農工大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 教授 (40302913)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAKI Yasuhiro  東京農工大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 准教授 (50236189)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsホログラム / 立体表示 / 水平視差 / ホログラフィ / 三次元ディスプレイ
Research Abstract
The realization of the future electronic holography requires a spatial light modulator with an ultra-high resolution and a pixel pitch of 1 μm. Such a high resolution is extremely difficult to realize technically, therefore conventional holographic displays have problems of small screen and narrow viewing zone. In this study, we have proposed a horizontal-parallax-only hologram chip in which a high resolution of up to 1 μm can be attained only in the horizontal direction. We have confirmed the technical feasibility through the numerical simulation and the optical experiments using a conventional spatial lightmodulator.