Study on Ultra-wideband Measurements of Optical Electric Fields for Optical Fiber Communications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22656090
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Measurement engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KIKUCHI Kazuro  東京大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (50134458)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords計測機器 / 情報通信工学 / 先端的通信 / フォトニックネットワーク
Research Abstract
We have studied the method for measuring the optical electric field of single-channel 10-Gsymbol/s QPSK signals, where we first obtain spectral amplitudes and phases by separating the signal bandwidth and then reconstruct them in the time domain.
We measure signal complex amplitudes within the separated bandwidths in parallel using two phase-diversity homodyne receivers, where two LOs are phase-locked. Next, these temporal waveforms are converted into the frequency domain, where two spectral waveforms are continuously connected. Then, such signal is successfully converted into the time domain and the QPSK signal is reconstructed. Waveform distortion of the reconstructed signal is generated from insufficient filtering characteristics, but can be compensated for by using signal equalization techniques.