Fabrication of non-equilibrium nanoparticles by selective leaching and their catalytic properties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22656150
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
TSAI An-pang  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 教授 (90225681)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAMEOKA Satoshi  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 准教授 (60312823)
FUJITA Nobuhisa  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 助教 (70431468)
ISHIKAWA Kazuhiro  金沢大学, 理工学域機械工学系, 准教授 (10312448)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SHIMODA Masahiko  物質・材料研究機構, 主席研究員 (60343836)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsリーチング / 非平衡相 / ナノ合金粒 / 触媒特性 / ナノ合金粒子 / 水素特性
Research Abstract
It has been found that selective leaching of Al on ternary Al alloys facilitates formation of nonequilibrium phases composed of remaining elements. This process can force the formation of non-equilibrium states which could no reached by melt-spinning method. By applying this process, we found that PdNi nanoparticles formed as a product of leached Al-Pd-Ni alloy showed high activity over CO oxidation reaction comparable with Pt. In summary, we have demonstrated that the leaching is not only a process synthesizing catalysts but also an available process for preparing nonequilibrium phases.