Project/Area Number |
22656182
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Reaction engineering/Process system
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 廃水処理 / フェントン反応 / 酸化分解 / フェライト触媒 / 触媒 |
Research Abstract |
In this study, the method using a ferrite solid catalyst combined with UV irradiation is examined for wastewater treatment in order to suppress the generation of iron hydroxide sludge and to promote mineralization. Magnetic separation can be utilized for removing ferrite catalysts from water. Phenol was degraded in the presence of a catalyst in the acidic condition, however, it was due to the iron ions eluted from catalysts. In order to suppress the elution of iron ion, the treatment was performed at neutral pH. In the case of using a Cu-ferrite catalyst at 125 mg/L, more than 90% of phenol of 100 mg/L could be mineralized in 3h with a high pressure mercury irradiation.