Catalyst Design by Support Vector Machine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22656183
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Catalyst/Resource chemical process
Research InstitutionShimane University (2011)
Tohoku University (2010)
Principal Investigator
OMATA Kohji  島根大学, 総合理工学部, 教授 (70185669)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords触媒設計 / ETG反応 / Friedel-Crafts反応 / 元素物性値 / 主成分分析 / k-means法 / サポートベクターマシーン / ガウシアンプロセス回帰
Research Abstract
The target of this research is an automated catalyst design by means of physicochemical properties of elements. Such methodology was not established in science of catalysis, and many important catalysts were discovered in accidental processes or by area bombing methodology. Recently non-linear regression methodology often succeeded in finding new catalysts. The regression models were constructed using activityes of a few model catalysts and physicochemical properties in the catalysts. In the present research, some steps in the process of the methodology, such as selections of the physicochemical properties and elements in model catalysts, were automated. Then it was applied to the catalyst design for ethanol-to-gasoline process.