Development of efficient cultivation method for nanobacteria isolated from human leukemia cell line.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22656188
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biofunction/Bioprocess
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
AOYAGI Hideki  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 教授 (00251025)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsナノバクテリア / 模擬微小重力培養 / ヒト血清 / 動物培養細胞 / 最適培養条件 / 微粒子結晶 / 血清 / 迅速検出 / 保存法 / 抗生物質 / 嫌気培養 / 微小重力 / 昆虫培養細胞 / 酸素供給
Research Abstract
Nanobacteria were originally isolated from the human leukemia cell line. After various investigations, the optimal component of the medium for culturing nanobacteria was determined. The nanobacteria could be cultivated at high density under low-shear modeled microgravity with optimal medium (this culture method could be used for detecting nanobacteria quickly). The various characteristics of nanobacteria used in this study were different from the nanobacteria-like crystal.