Non-powered structural health monitoring using piezoelectric sensor and energy harvesting
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22656194
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Aerospace engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
FUKUNAGA Hisao  東北大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (50134664)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HU Ning  千葉大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (60250685)
KAMEYAMA Masaki  信州大学, 工学部, 准教授 (30302178)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords損傷同定 / 衝撃損傷 / 損傷予測 / 構造ヘルスモニタリング / ラム波 / CFRP / エネルギーハーベスティング / 荷重同定 / 位置同定 / モニタリング / 航空機
Research Abstract
In the present research, a real-time and automatic structural health monitoring (SHM)method to inspect impact and fatigue damages is developed using piezoelectric actuators and sensors attached on the surface of structures. The SHM system is non-powered one using an electric energy generated from a piezoelectric energy harvesting, and the electric energy is supplied to put a network of actuators and sensors as well as a wireless transmitter in motion.