Detecting evolutionary responses of invasion species through determining the whole genome sequences.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22657004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Ecology/Environment
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KAWATA Masakado  東北大学, 大学院・生命科学研究科, 教授 (90204734)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords侵略外来種 / アノールトカゲ / 小笠原 / 進化 / 全ゲノム解読 / 侵入外来種 / 進化的応答 / Anolis / ゲノム / 形態
Research Abstract
For examining the evolutionary response of Anolis calorliensis after the invasion of Ogasawara Island more then 40 years ago, we determined the whole sequences of 16 individuals in Tchitijima Island and 8 individuals in Florida using SOLiD sequencer. At the present, we completed the assemble of the fragment sequences and examined the nucleotide diversity of LGb and LGh chromosomes. The results showed that the nucleotide diversity of individuals in Tchitijima Island was much larger than those in Florida.