Study of Catalytic Mechanism of Hydrogen Activation by Hydrogenase using Neutron Crystal Structure Analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22657031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Structural biochemistry
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
HIGUCHI Yoshiki  兵庫県立大学, 大学院・生命理学研究科, 教授 (90183574)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsタンパク質 / 中性子結晶解析 / 水素代謝 / 反応機構 / ヒドロゲナーゼ / Ni酵素 / プロトン経路
Research Abstract
The perfectly deuterated[NiFe] hydrogenase was tried to prepare by inoculating the sulfate-reducing bacterium in the deuterated media in 2010.However, it was not successful to obtain enough amount of the protein sample for crystallization trial. In 2011-2012, the ordinary(not deuterated) hydrogenase was tried to crystallize using deuterated precipitant in deuterated buffer solution. We have succeeded in preparation of a single crystal with a volume of 4 mm^3.This crystal gave a neutron diffraction pattern at 5.0 Aresolution at 100 K using the neutron beam at Japan Atomic Energy Research Institute. In addition, some parameters for diffraction experiment for large single crystals of[NiFe] hydrogenase at cryo-temperature have been found.