Metabolic regulation through the mechanotransduction pathway
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22657046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Cell biology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
OGURA Toshihiko  東北大学, 加齢医学研究所, 教授 (60273851)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords力学刺激 / 運動 / 心臓 / 筋肉 / ATP
Research Abstract
In this project, we have found two force-sensitive metabolic regulators. One of them is localized in the adhesion complexes. When cells are stretched, this factor shuttles from the cytoplasm to the nucleus to regulate adipogenic differentiation of stem cells. Another metabolic regulator also shuttles into the nucleus in response to hemodynamic forces to activate nuclear orphan receptors and increase ATP production in heart, hence activate an essential adaptive responses of cardiomyocytes to hemodynamic overload Our data provide novel targets of metabolic regulation.