A challenge for the Quality Control of Sperm Based on Stem Cell Competition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22657058
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Developmental biology
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Basic Biology
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Shosei  基礎生物学研究所, 生殖細胞研究部門, 教授 (60294138)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords精子形成 / 遺伝情報 / 幹細胞 / 品質保証 / マウス
Research Abstract
This study has investigated the competition between mouse spermatogenic stem cells that plays a crucial role in the quality control of sperm, by means of pulse label-chase of spermatogenic stem cells in combination with mathematical and statistical analyses. As a result, it has been discovered that stem cells are always turning over with each other and many of the stem cells lose their function while a small number of stem cell cohorts expand, which is contrary to a prevailing thought that stem cells are a few special cell types that always dived asymmetrically. Moreover, it has been discovered that stem cells' turnover occurs in a stochastic manner.