Project/Area Number |
22657061
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Evolutionary biology
Research Institution | Rikkyo University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 真核生物起源 / 植物ゲノム / 真核細胞起源 / ミトコンドリア分裂マシン / ゲノム情報 / 液クロ・MS / プロテオーム / ZED遺伝子 / ZAP遺伝子 / 真核細胞の基本構成 / 色素体分裂マシン / 内外分裂マシン / 液体-MS解析 / ポストゲノム解析 / マイクロアレイ / 原始紅藻シゾン |
Research Abstract |
On the basis of 100% genome information of the primitive red alga, which we already decoded(Matsuzaki et al. Nature 428, 653, 2004), we elucidated all proteins and their genes in the isolated mitochondrial division apparatus by using the MALDI-TOF MS.(Yoshida et al. Science 313、1435, 2006). We have succeeded to elucidate the mechanism of the birth of eukaryotic cells from the perspective of the regulation of symbiotic bacteria by the host cell using the genome the information.