Research about acceleration test of fossil human deformation process.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22657062
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Physical anthropology
Research InstitutionKochi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
NONAKA Koji  高知工科大学, 工学部, 教授 (70330777)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ISHIDA Hajime  琉球大学, 医学部, 教授 (70145225)
KONDO Osamu  東京大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (40244347)
AKAZAWA Takeru  高知工科大学, 総合研究所, 教授 (70013753)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords形態 / 化石化の過程 / 加速試験
Research Abstract
Fossil human remains(such as skulls of Neanderthals) were discovered usually as a set of deformed pieces of bone fragments. To physically simulate the deformation process in a short time, we performed compression experiments of skull replica with different environment condition such as pressure and temperature. The deformation ratio and speed strongly depend on these conditions. It means acceleration test is applicable to simulate the fossil cranial deformation process. The data from this experiment will be useful to get some hints for reconstruction of the deformed fossil skull samples