Study on the surface properties that is recognized by fungi using surface scientific method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22658030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
MIYAKE Koji  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 先進製造プロセス研究部門, 研究グループ長 (30302392)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKANO Miki  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 先進製造プロセス研究部門, 研究員 (20415722)
NISHIMURA Marie  独立行政法人農業生物資源研究所, 植物・微生物相互作用研究ユニット, 主任研究員 (30370670)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords微生物学 / M. grisea / 器官分化 / 濡れ性 / 自己組織化膜 / M.grisea
Research Abstract
In order to analyze the effect of surface functional groups on fungal development, the model plant pathogen Magnaporthe oryzae and several fungi known as contaminants of residential environment were cultivated on the molecular modified surfaces with various functional groups. Gold, stainless steel, glass, and silicon were used as substrate. The ‘self-assembly’ method was used for the surface modification. We discovered that some surface functional groups are involved in the regulation of infectious structure development in M. oryzae. Moreover, fungal adherence was suppressed by specific functional group. This result leads to the development of novel antimicrobial modification technique which can apply to various materials.