Development of DDS-carrier for BBB based onsialic acid
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22658038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Bioproduction chemistry/Bioorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
KISO Makoto  岐阜大学, 応用生物科学部, 教授 (90092931)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords生物活性物質 / シアル酸 / 血液脳幹門 / 薬剤送達システム
Research Abstract
The DDS in which the medicine are included in the liposome and delivered to the diseased region has already been partially used in practice. However, restriction of drug distribution in to the brain by the blood-brain barrier (BBS) is one of the serious issue for DDS. Based onthe molecular basis for breast cancer metastasis to the brain, the liposome modified with the sialoglycan uniquely found on breast cancer was prepared and applied for the DDS to brain.