Analysis of neuroprotective actions using progranulin-deficient neurons
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22658090
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Basic veterinary science/Basic zootechnical science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
NISHIHARA Masugi  東京大学, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (90145673)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords脳・神経 / プログラニュリン / 神経細胞 / 神経前駆細胞 / 神経変性 / 細胞死 / 興奮性アミノ酸
Research Abstract
We have found that neurons deficient of progranulin(PGRN), a multifunctional growth factor, are vulnerable to excitotoxicity of glutamate. In the present study, we established the assay system for analyzing neuroprotective actions using cultured neuronal cells derived from PGRN-deficient mice as well as human SH-SY5Y cells whose PGRN was reduced by siRNA. By means of these assay systems, we found that PGRN exerted neuroprotective actions on both cells, but the actions differed between neural progenitor cells and mature neurons, suggesting that PGRN plays a role in protecting neurons from excitotoxicity regardless of species, though its actions may vary depending on the stages of differentiation of neuronal cells.