Studies on regulatory mechanism of pathogen transmission based on hemoglobin digestive cascade in ticks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22658097
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied veterinary science
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
TSUJI Naotoshi  独立行政法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 動物衛生研究所・細菌・寄生虫研究領域, 主任研究員 (70355171)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HATTA Takeshi  独立行政法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 動物衛生研究所・細菌・寄生虫研究領域, 研究員 (00455304)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords獣医学 / 感染症 / 吸血性節足動物 / マダニ / ヘモグロビン / ベクター
Research Abstract
A hemoglobin digestive assembled in the midgut of ticks plays a central role for nutrition metabolism in tick survival and reproduction. Concurrently, the cascade consisted of proteolytic enzymes and their inhibitors are found to be associated with vector-transmitting a variety of human and animal pathogens by blood feeding. The results demonstrate that a network for the spatiotemporal intermolecular interaction is functioned between the hemoglobin digestive cascade and the transmitted-pathogens.