Development of transporter-control technology for fermentatio
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22658108
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied molecular and cellular biology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
ABE Keietsu  東北大学, 大学院・農学研究科, 教授 (50312624)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords代謝工学 / 輸送体 / 物質生産 / 生体膜
Research Abstract
Tetragenococcus halophilus AspT catalyzes the electrogenic exchange of L-asparate1-with L-alanine0. We show that the binding sites of L-aspartate and L-alanine are independently present in AspT by means of the kinetic analyses and mutant analyses. Single-cysteine variants of transmemberane 3 of AspT revealed that TM3 was the traslocation pathway for L-aspartate and that some mutants lost L-aspatate transport activities but still catalyzed L-alanine and L-serine transport.