Role of fatty acid-binding protein in the brain vulnerability in schizophrenia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22659012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
FUKUNAGA Kohji  東北大学, 大学院・薬学研究科, 教授 (90136721)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORIGUCHI Shigeki  東北大学, 大学院・薬学研究科, 講師 (70374949)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords薬理学 / 統合失調症 / 多価不飽和脂肪酸 / ドパミン D2L 受容体 / H-FABP / CaMKII / CREB / 扁桃体 / 脂肪酸結合蛋白質 / ドパミン神経 / ドパミンD2L受容体 / 情動行動異常 / 高次脳機能 / アラキドン酸
Research Abstract
H-FABP is associated with D2L receptor in vivo. H-FABP null mice showed increased anxiety and impaired cognitive behavior. The impaired cognitive behavior was associated with decreased CaMKII activities in the cingulate cortex and DHA diet improved the impaired cognitive behaviors in H-FABP null mice. Thus, the decreased CaMKII activity likely mediates impairments of cognitive function in H-FABP null mice. H-FABP null mice are useful to define the role of FABP in the vulnerable of schizophrenia brain.