Steroid hormones and their receptor interaction by Raman spectrometer analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22659040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General anatomy (including Histology/Embryology)
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
KAWATA Mitsuhiro  京都府立医科大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (60112512)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUDA Kenichi  京都府立医科大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (40315932)
TSUJIMURA Atsushi  京都府立医科大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (50236890)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KAKU Natsuko  堀場製作所,大阪大学, 免疫フロンティアセンター, 元研究員,元特任助教
MORISAKI Shinsuke  京都府立医科大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (20627294)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords細胞機能形態学 / ホルモン分子 / 核受容体 / 膜受容体 / 臨界期 / 行動内分泌 / 非標識的可視化 / ラマン散乱光 / スペクトル / リガンド / ステロイドホルモン / 受容体 / 結合様式 / シグナル検出
Research Abstract
We tried to investigate the interaction of steroid hormones and their receptor by Raman spectrometer analysis and challenged the possibility to visualize the discrimination of axon and myelin sheath of the sciatic nerve by this method. We got specific spectrum of estradiol and testosterone, but dilution protocol to apply for the in vitro study remains to be settled. Appropriate condition by Raman analysis to distinguish the axon and myelin was identified.