Project/Area Number |
22659044
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
General physiology
Research Institution | Jichi Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAKATA Masanori 自治医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10305120)
MAEJIMA Yuko 自治医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (40438669)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | Oxytocin / Nesfatin-1 / 摂食 / 体重 / 室傍核 / オキシトシン / POMC / 視床下部 |
Research Abstract |
PVN Nesf neuron's downstream circuits and upstream regulators (1) Histological and physiological data supported that the Oxt neuron in the hypothalamic PVN projects to the POMC neuron in the ARC, in addition to the NTS POMC neuron in the NTS as previously reported. (2) Re-feeding following 48 hours fasting neither affected the mRNA levels for PVN Oxt and ARC POMC nor further increased the red fluorescence in the PVN of Oxt-mRFP-Tg rats. (3) PVN Nesf neurons that regulate oxytocin neurons were activated directly by high glucose and insulin, the meal-evoked factors. Peripheral administration of Oxt suppresses feeding and ameliorates obesity (1) Oxt increased cytosolic Ca^<2+> in Nodose Ganglion Neurons isolated from the vagal afferent of mice. (2) In high fat diet-induced obese mice, peripheral administration of Oxt ameliorated obesity, visceral fat accumulation, fatty liver and hyperglycemia, thereby showing ant-obesity and anti-metabolic syndrome effects. Involvement of PVN Nesf-Oxt system in stress responses (1) Restrain stress activated Nesf neurons in the stress-related nuclei. (2) Central injection of Nesf activated noradrenalin, serotonin and CRH neurons and increased plasma levels of ACTH and glucocorticoid, which are key mediators of stress responses