Project/Area Number |
22659050
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Environmental physiology (including Physical medicine and Nutritional physiology)
Research Institution | Jichi Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | オキシトシン / 社会行動 / 情動行動 / 母子愛着 / 幼若期 / ジフテリア毒素受容体 / トランスジェニックラット |
Research Abstract |
To examine effects of time-or site-specific inhibition of oxytocin system upon social behaviors, we generated transgenic rats expressing human diphtheria toxin receptor under the control of the oxytocin promoter. We screened for germ-line transmission of the transgene and established six lines of transgenic rats expressing human diphtheria toxin receptor in oxytocin-synthesizing neurons. On the other hand, to examine effects of the activation of oxytocin receptor during the neonatal period upon social behaviors in adulthood, we injected mice with oxytocin over the first five postnatal days. Contrary to our expectations, social, emotional and depression-related behaviors in adulthood of oxytocin-injected mice were not significantly different from control mice.