Bioinformation Produced by Molecular Interactions in The Membrane Microdomains
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22659060
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
HONKE Koichi  高知大学, 教育研究部・医療学系, 教授 (80190263)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords生体分子医学 / 分子間相互作用 / 生体膜 / 質量分析 / 抗体医薬品 / プロテオーム / 生体分子
Research Abstract
In order to improve the recently established method to analyze molecular interactions in the plasma membranes, called EMARS, we developed the second generation labeling reagent and enabled to identify proteins labeled by the EMARS method by using mass spectrometry-based proteomics technology. Furthermore, we found changes in molecular interactions in the plasma membranes elicited by stimulations with extracellular matrix proteins or therapeutic antibodies and elucidated the involvement of novel molecules in the signal pathway leading to the biological effects.