ONE STEP HUMAN iPS CELL INDUCTION AND GENE TARGETING USING VIRAL VECTORS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22659061
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionSaitama Medical University
Principal Investigator
MITANI Kohnosuke  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10270901)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords相同組換え / iPS細胞 / ウイルスベクター / 再生医療 / 多能性幹細胞
Research Abstract
In order to minimize cell culture for iPSC induction and gene repair, thus reducing the risk of introducing new mutations, we examined a strategy of simultaneous iPSC induction and gene targeting. TIG3 human fibroblasts were subjected to iPSC induction by using the Sendai virus vector, SeVp(KOSM). iPSC-like colonies were grown as a cell populationwithout cloning, and were subsequently transduced with a HDAdV targeting the HPRT locus. The gene targeting frequencies were 3-5% of chromosomal integration, which were equivalent to those with authentic human iPSCs. From the start of iPSC induction to isolation of drug-resistant colonies, it took only 6 weeks.