Development of new regeneration therapy by targeting of miRNA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22659079
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
MORIUCHI Tetsuya  北海道大学, 遺伝子病制御研究所, 教授 (20174394)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IIZASA Hisashi  北海道大学, 遺伝子病制御研究所, 助教 (80306662)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords幹細胞 / 再生医療 / miRNA / がん幹細胞 / 再生治療 / mRNA
Research Abstract
To develop new regeneration therapy by targeting of miRNA, we generated cancer stem cell isolation system which detect stem cell-specific transcription factor expressions. We isolated SOX2 promoter activity positive cell population from MCF-7 and this population showed high activity of sphere formation compare with its control. This result indicates that the expression of stem cell specific transcription factor is useful to isolate cancer stem cell population.