Project/Area Number |
22659083
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Parasitology (including Sanitary zoology)
Research Institution | Asahikawa Medical College |
Principal Investigator |
ITO Akira 旭川医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70054020)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OKAMOTO Munehiro 京都大学, 霊長類研究所, 教授 (70177096)
OKAMOTO Yoshiharu 鳥取大学, 農学部, 教授 (50194410)
IMAGAWA Tomohiro 鳥取大学, 農学部, 教授 (20232605)
NAKAYA Kazuhiro 旭川医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70109388)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 蠕虫 / 肝多包虫症 / 温熱療法 / 光線力学療法 / 肝切除 / 抗体応答 / 実験感染モデル / エキノコックス症 / 多包虫症 / 画像診断 / 病理学的解析 / 新しい肝病巣作製法 |
Research Abstract |
We have established a novel experimental tool to implant alveolar echinococcosis (AE) lesion in the liver of rats. This animal model to establish experimental hepatic AE lesion enables us to introduce new approaches for evaluation of non-invasive tools such as hyperthermia and photodynamic therapy, and traditional invasive, surgical resection of the hepatic AE lesion. As AE infection is chronic, we have been doing a preliminary experimental work using this new animal model system and analyzing the size of the hepatic lesion by computed tomography (CT) and antibody responses to both crude antigens and recombinant Em18 antigen. The latter has been expected to be highly useful for monitoring of progression of AE through international collaboration projects including the coordinator of the WHO informal working group of echinococcosis in Germany, and WHO collaboration center for clinical echinococcosis in France. Antibody responses to crude antigens became positive much faster than those to rEm18. It may suggest immunobiological characteristics of Em18. From human AE cases, we have found that antibody responses to rEm18 immediately decrease even during the surgical treatment. Therefore, the new system to establish experimental hepatic AE lesion in rats is highly expected to become useful tools for comparative studies of antibody responses to both crude and rEm18 antigens, immunopathologic information after non-invasive and invasive treatments. This novel animal model may open a novel study of immunobiology in AE infections in the animal models and human cases.