| Project/Area Number |
22659087
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Bacteriology (including Mycology)
| Research Institution | Oita University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
SAITOU Naruya 国立遺伝学研究所, 教授 (30192587)
| Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2011
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
| Keywords | ピロリ菌 / 分子疫学 / 起源 / 沖縄 / ヘリコバクター・ピロリ / 菌体病原因子 / 遺伝子解析 |
| Research Abstract |
In this study, we extracted the DNA from Helicobacter pylori isolated in Okinawa, and performed the genotypes of virulence factors(cagA and vacA) and multilocus sequence typing using 7 housekeeping genes. Low prevalence of gastric cancer in Okinawa may result from the high prevalence of low virulent strains(Western-type cagA and cagA-negative strains, vacA s2m2 type). The origin of these strains in Okinawa may be different from those of Western countries, and these strains in Okinawa might evolve independently.