Study of the widespread of drug-resistant Enterobacteriaceae among healthy people in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22659103
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefectural Institute of Public Health (2011)
Osaka University (2010)
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Yoshimasa  大阪府立公衆衛生研究所, 所長 (20010100)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRAI Itaru  大阪大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 准教授 (00359994)
YAMAMOTO Mayumi  岐阜大学, 保健管理センター, 教授 (40313879)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords薬剤耐性菌 / 腸内細菌 / 健常人 / 日本 / 薬剤耐性腸内細菌
Research Abstract
Multidrug-resistant pathogens that produce extended-spectrumβ-lactamases(ESBLs) have spread rapidly worldwide causing treatment failure and hindering infection control efforts. In the present study, we investigated the prevalence of the fecal carriage of ESBL-producing Enterobacteriaceae among healthy adults in Japan. We found the prevalence of ESBL producers to be 6.3% by phenotypic identification, and 84% of them possessed the bla_<CTX-M> gene. Among the CTX-M ESBL-producing Enterobacteriaceae, the majority of them was Escherichia coli. The findings suggest that the fecal carriage of ESBL producers by healthy people is rapidly increasing from the previous report that showed approximately 0.3% prevalence 10 years ago, in Japan.