Highly sensitive diagnosis for virus based on next generation of hybridoma technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22659115
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
TOMITA Masahiro  三重大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (20183494)
Research Collaborator AKACHI Shigehiro
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsインフルエンザウイルス / 電気パルス融合 / ハイブリドーマテクノロジー / ビオチン/アビジン架橋 / モノクローナル抗体 / B細胞選択 / ELISA 法 / HI 試験法 / ELlSA法 / HIテスト / ELISA法
Research Abstract
Three different types of influenza virus such as A/California/07/2009(H1N1), A/Brisbane/59/2007(H1N1) and A/Uruguay/716/2007(H3N2) were employed for immunization. As a result, each anti-serum indicated specificity to its own type of influenza virus by hemagglutination inhibition (HI) test. Selective production of monoclonal antibodies was carried out by use of next generation of hybridoma technology and some promising hybridoma cells secreting aimed monoclonal antibodies were obtained.