The Development of a rapid genetic diagnostic system and the application to the definitive diagnosis of influenza subtypes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22659118
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research Institution財団法人東京都医学総合研究所 (2011)
Tokyo Metropolitan Organization for Medical Research (2010)
Principal Investigator
NAITO Akihiro  財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, ゲノム医科学研究分野, 研究員 (20332372)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKURAI Akira  財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, ゲノム医科学研究分野, 研究員 (40546628)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NOMURA Namiko  財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, ゲノム医科学研究分野, 研究補助員 (50599694)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords臨床検査システム / 遺伝子診断 / 新型インフルエンザ / 臨床診断 / インフルエンザ / PCR / 迅速診断
Research Abstract
Usually, it takes longer than two hours for the definitive diagnosis of the subtypes of influenza viruses by conventional real time PCRs. This newly developed system, however, enables to genotype of influenza viruses in clinical samples in less than 30 min. for whole processes starting from RNA extraction. Although the specificity of the system was slightly lower than that of conventional real time PCRs, it is suggested that the new system is able to identify H1N1 or H3N2 and oseltamivir(Tamiflu) susceptible or resistant in the clinical samples.