Development of asbestos related tumor marker using protein array methods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22659124
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Hygiene
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
SUGANUMA Narufumi  高知大学, 教育研究部・医療学系, 教授 (50313747)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HINO Okio  順天堂大学, 医学部, 教授 (90127910)
KONDO Tadashi  国立がんセンター研究所, プロテオミクスバイオインフォマティクス, プロジェクトリーダー (30284061)
HIROTA Ryoji  高知大学, 教育研究部・医療学系, 助教 (20448385)
EITOKU Masamitsu  高知大学, 教育研究部・医療学系, 助教 (50552733)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords産業衛生 / プロテオミクス / 中皮腫 / バイオマーカー / プロテオーム / マイクロアレイ
Research Abstract
Protein array method was applied to develop biomarker measurement system. Manual arrayer was used to spot human plasma sample and HRP labeled anti-mesothelin antibody was applied. The system detects the protein at C terminal, while the available ELISA uses two antibodies for N and C terminals. The results from the two methods did not correlate each other. Further analysis using other clinical data including radiological findings is now underway. Optimization of protein array measurement to reduce processing time is also needed.