Arterial stiffness as an index for systemic aging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22659143
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General internal medicine (including Psychosomatic medicine)
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
KOHARA Katsuhiko  愛媛大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 准教授 (30260384)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords老年医学 / 老化指標 / 老化 / 血管スティフネス / フレイルティ / 認知機能 / サルコペニア / 骨塩量 / 転倒リスク / プレ・フレイルティ / 動脈スティフネス / サルコペニック肥満 / 重心動揺 / 起立性血圧変動 / 縦断研究 / 血管硬化 / 血管年齢 / 筋肉量減少(サルコペニア) / 骨粗鬆症
Research Abstract
The relationships between arterial stiffness and 5 components for systemic aging; cognitive impairment, sarcopenia, osteopenia, imbalance, and orthostatic blood pressure dysregulation were investigated in participants to Ehime University Anti-Aging Doc medical check program. Brachial-ankle pulse wavevelocity (baPWV), an index for arterial stiffness, showed significant associations with all indices for systemic aging. Frailty score calculated as summation of the presence of each component of systemic aging showed a dose-dependent positive association with baPWV. Furthermore, baPWV>1800cm/sec was an independent risk for the presence of 3 or more systemic aging components even after correction for possible confounding parameters (O.R. 2.67). These findings indicate that increase in baPWV could facilitate accumulation of systemic aging components to develop pre-frailty syndrome.