| Project/Area Number |
22659165
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Kidney internal medicine
| Research Institution | Niigata University |
Principal Investigator |
XU Bo 新潟大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 研究員 (70463982)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAMAMOTO Tadashi 新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (30092737)
ZHANG Ying 新潟大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 研究員 (00529472)
| Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
| Keywords | IgA腎症 / 膜性腎症 / プロテオミクス / On-siteプロテオミクス |
| Research Abstract |
Formation of immune complexes were recognized as key rule involved with IgA nephropathy and membranous nephropathy deeply, but it is still unclear in many cases of antigen of these diseases. In this study, 10 μm thickness sections of kidney biopsy samples were pretreated, and glomeruli were dissected by using laser micro dissection (LMD). Peptides were extracted from collected glomeruli followed by On-Site proteomics method followed LC-MS/MS analysis. Proteins with significant changesbetween the IgA・membranous nephropathy and normal glomerulus were analyzed by bioinformatics tool and pathway analysis of diseases to be explored their pathogenesis of IgA・membranous nephropathy