Analysis of leukemogenic transgenic mice generated by tetraploid embryonic complementation method using Tet-off system.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22659180
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionKinki University
Principal Investigator
MATSUMURA Itaru  近畿大学, 医学部, 教授 (00294083)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANAKURA Yuzuru  大阪大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (20177489)
MIZUKI Masao  大阪大学, 附属病院, 准教授 (80283761)
ORITANI Kenji  大阪大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 准教授 (70324762)
SHIBAYAMA Hirohiko  大阪大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 講師 (60346202)
ASHIDA Takashi  近畿大学, 医学部・附属病院, 准教授 (30211006)
TATSUMI Yoichi  近畿大学, 医学部・附属病院, 准教授 (60236552)
SHIMADA Takahiro  近畿大学, 医学部, 講師 (90319674)
TANAKA Hirokazu  近畿大学, 医学部, 講師 (40360846)
前田 裕弘  近畿大学, 医学部, 教授 (10173717)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords白血病 / 4倍体胚補完法 / 白血病幹細胞 / ES細胞 / 分化 / 白血病原因遺伝子 / トランスジェニックマウス / Tet-offシステム
Research Abstract
In this study, we generated BCR-ABL transgenic mice using the tetraploid embryonic complementation method, in which we can turn on or off the BCR-ABL gene using the Tet-off system. In these mice, CML-like disease was induced about 1 month after the Tet-off, which was disappeared by Tet-on. The change of the methylation profile was observed two months after Tet-off, indicating that BCR-ABL secondary causes the abnormality in the methylation profile.