Project/Area Number |
22659226
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Radiation science
Research Institution | National Cancer Center Japan |
Principal Investigator |
FUJII Hirofumi 独立行政法人国立がん研究センター, 臨床開発センター, 分野長 (80218982)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAMAGUCHI Masayuki 独立行政法人国立がん研究センター, 臨床開発センター, ユニット長 (90450577)
UMEDA O. Izumi 独立行政法人国立がん研究センター, 臨床開発センター, ユニット長 (40160791)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 核磁気共鳴画像(MRI) / 超偏極 / 分子イメージング / MRI / MRS / 抗がん剤感受性 |
Research Abstract |
We investigated the pre-clinical tests for the introduction of NMR-SABRE, a novel hyperpolarized nuclear magnetic resonance technique. One was the evaluation of the safety of hyperpolarized probes. In this study, we searched for safe alternative solvents and catalysts instead of materials that are currently used in basic researches. The other was the development of methods for in vivo prediction of chemosensitivity in animal tumor models. In this study, we suggested the usefulness of the quantification of total choline and diffusion index. The evaluation methods of 5-FU, an anticancer drug, and its cytotoxic metabolite were also studied using NMR technique.