| Project/Area Number |
22659251
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Thoracic surgery
| Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
SAWA Yoshiki 大阪大学, 医学系・研究科, 教授 (00243220)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KURATANI Toru 大阪大学, 医学系・研究科, 准教授 (90448035)
UENO Takayoshi 大阪大学, 医学系・研究科, 講師 (60437316)
SAKAGUCHI Taichi 大阪大学, 医学系・研究科, 寄附講座准教授 (10467574)
SHIRAKAWA Yukitoshi 大阪大学, 医学系・研究科, 助教 (20457013)
YOSHIKAWA Yasushi 大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (40570594)
YAMAUCHI Takashi 大阪大学, 医学系・研究科, 助教 (20527999)
SHIMAMURA Kazuo 大阪大学, 医学系・研究科, 寄附講座助教 (10507205)
宮川 繁 大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (70544237)
| Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2011
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
| Keywords | Drug delivery system / 劇症型心筋炎 / アディポネクチン / Cell therapy |
| Research Abstract |
We hypothesized that cell sheet-based delivery system of adiponectin might induce immune-tolerance and functional recovery in experimental autoimmune myocarditis(EAM) in rat. Scaffold-free induced adipocyte cell-sheet(iACS) was generated by inducing differentiation of syngeneic cultured adipose tissue-derived stem cells into the adipocytes on the temperature responsive dishes. Supernatants of iACS contained a high level of adiponectin and hepatocyte growth factor(HGF), and reduced proliferation of CD4-positive T cells that were sorted from splenocytes of the EAM rats, in-vitro. This tissue-engineered iACS treatment suppressed intramyocardial T cell activity and inflammation by persistently supplying adipocytokines to the heart, consequently inducing functional recovery in the EAM rat model. The findings support possible translation of this strategy into the clinical arena.