Establishment of rapid detection system for intra-amniotic infection and drug susceptibility test by PCR using eukaryote-made Taq polymerase
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22659297
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
SAITO Shigeru  富山大学, 大学院・医学薬学研究部(医学), 教授 (30175351)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NIIMI Hideki  富山大学, 大学病院, 助教 (50401865)
KITAJIMA Isao  富山大学, 大学院・医学薬学研究部(医学), 教授 (50214797)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords絨毛膜羊膜炎 / 早産 / 感染 / PCR / Ureaplasma / Mycoplasma / 真菌 / 羊水 / 細菌 / 慢性肺疾患 / 病原微生物 / 迅速診断法 / Universal PCR / 16SrRNA / 産科学 / 検査・診断システム / 子宮内感染 / 病原体検出 / 薬剤感受性試験
Research Abstract
We have established a novel method to detect bacterial, Mycoplasma, Ureaplasma and fungi in the amniotic fluid using eukaryote-made Taq polymerase. Using this system, we have evaluated the bacterial infection in amniotic fluid of 86 preterm labor cases. Surprisingly, we have detected double infection with bacterial Ureaplasma in 13 case, Ureaplasma infection cases in 5 cases, bacterial infection cases in 13 cases, and infection rate in preterm labor cases accounted for 37.2%. In double infection cases, amniotic fluid IL-8 was very high (mean: 129.5ng/ml), and frequency of chronic lung disease was also very high (38.5%) compared to those in non-infected cases (5.6%). The duration from the amniocentasis to delivery in double infection cases was significantly shorter than that in no infection cases.