Contribution of the genomic diversity to the development and carcinogenesis of endometriosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22659302
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
KATO Kiyoko  順天堂大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (10253527)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KITADE Mari  順天堂大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20266026)
WAKE Norio  九州大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (60091584)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords子宮内膜 / 子宮内膜症 / 子宮体癌 / 遺伝子多型 / エストロゲン / p53 / MMDM2 / 卵巣癌 / SNP / MDM2 / DNA多型
Research Abstract
Tumorigenicity and the ER transcriptional activity were enhanced in endometrial stem cells harboring mutant KRAS compared with that in NSP harboring mutant KRAS gene. The ER/MDM2/p53/p21 pathway play an important role in the occurrence of endometrial cancer. The combination of homozygous GG genotype of MDM2 SNP309 and homozygous Arg/Arg genotype of TP53 codon72 was significantly associated the risk of endometrial cancer.