Developing of polymeric micelle for molecular targeting to cancer stem cells in ovarian cancer patients.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22659303
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionOsaka Medical College
Principal Investigator
OHMICHI Masahide  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10283764)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TERAI Yoshito  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (90278531)
TANABE Akiko  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (70454543)
KANEMURA Masanori  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (40298782)
SASAKI Hiroshi  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (80432491)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsCD24, 婦人科悪性腫瘍 / 上皮間葉形質転換 / EMT, 高分子ミセル / 抗癌剤耐性 / CD24 / 婦人科悪性腫瘍 / EMT / 高分子ミセル / 癌幹細胞 / 卵巣癌 / GPR30 / ミセル / 白金製剤耐性卵巣癌 / EGFR
Research Abstract
The epithelial-mesenchymal-transition (EMT) is an important step in the invasion and metastasis of cancer cells. EMT is an important step in the invasion and metastasis of cancer. G protein-coupled receptor 30 (GPR30) is a 7-transmembrane estrogen receptor that functions alongside traditional estrogen receptors to regulate the cellular responses to estrogen. Current study suggested that the expression of both GPR30 and EGFR is associated with a poor outcome in ovarian cancer, and GPR30 increases the phosphorylation of Akt via the EGFR in ovarian cancer cells. The regulation of GPR30 might be a potentially useful new therapeutic target in ovarian cancer. Furthermore, Recently CD24 has been considered as a prognostic maker in various cancers. So we analyzed the prognostic impact of the CD24 expression in ovarian cancer by immunostaining. The CD24 expression was significantly associated with FIGO stage, lymph node metastasis and peritoneal metastasis. The in vitro examination showedthat high expression level of CD24 is significantly associated with EMT positivity. In addition, the CD24 overexpression increased invasiveness, and knockdown of CD24 suppressed cell invasion. In conclusion CD24 expression in ovarian cancer may be related to tumor invasion and migration. Based on the results, the anti-cancer agent incorporated polymeric micelles, which have anti-GPR30 or anti-CD24 antibodies in their outer layer, are in development