Analysis of pathophysiology of presbycusis by gene profile study of senescent cochlear cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22659305
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
KITAMURA Ken  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (90010470)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NOGUCHI Yoshihiro  東京医科歯科大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (50282752)
KIMURA Yurika  東京都健康長寿医療センター, 研究所, 研究院 (40450564)
SAWABE Motoji  東京医科歯科大学, 医学部保健衛生学科, 教授 (30196331)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords遺伝子 / 医療・福祉 / 神経科学 / 脳・神経
Research Abstract
Immunohistochemical study of cochlin demonstrated increased rate of positive area in the spiral ligament of the basal turn of the cochlea of the subjects at the age of older than 90 years than that of the age from 65 to 75 years. We succeeded to extract mRNA of COCH and SLC26A5 from archival formalin fixed paraffin embedded human cochlear cells by laser microdissection.