The role of epithelial-mesenchymal transition in metastasis and progression of pediatric solid tumors.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22659317
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Pediatric surgery
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2011-2012)
University of Tsukuba (2010)
Principal Investigator
KOMURO Hiroaki  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (80296128)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords上皮間葉移行 / 小児固形腫瘍 / 神経芽腫 / 遺伝子発現 / 浸潤転移 / 予後 / MYCN / Stage / 浸潤・転移 / RT-PCR
Research Abstract
The epithelial to mesenchymal transition (EMT) is an important mechanism for both the initiation of tumor invasion and subsequent metastasis. We investigated the role of EMT in the progression of Neuroblastoma (NB). Downregulation of KRT19 was highly associated with tumor progression in NB as well as metastasis in localized primary NB. Low expression of ERBB3 was also associated with progression of NB. Expression levels of EMT-related genes might become new promising prognostic markers for neuroblastoma.