Involvement of Oral Mucosal Immune System in Sublingual Immunotherapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22659340
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Pathobiological dentistry/Dental radiology
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
AZUMA Miyuki  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (90255654)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHNO Tatsukuni  東京医科歯科大学, 医歯学総合研究科・分子免疫学分野, 助教 (80435635)
KAMIMURA Yousuke  東京医科歯科大学, 医歯学総合研究科・分子免疫学分野, 助教 (40549929)
OKANO Mitsuhiro  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 准教授 (60304359)
HASE Hidenori  東京医科歯科大学, 医歯学総合研究科・分子免疫学分野, 助教 (70332997)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords歯学 / 免疫学 / 口腔粘膜 / 舌下免疫療法 / 樹状細胞 / 免疫療法 / アレルギー / 免疫
Research Abstract
In the studies using hapten fluorescein isothiocyanate (FITC) and protein antigen (Ag) ovalbumin (OVA), we demonstrated that distribution of resident dendritic cells (DCs) in the sublingual mucosa was very limited, and albeit the rapid recruitment of new DCs after non-infectious Ag application, most DCs were disappeared at24 hrs after topical Ag application. The repeated Ag application onto the sublingual mucosa induced altered recruitment of CD11b+ DCs/Macrophages that are distinct from resident DCs. The above observation was confirmed in the sublingual mucosa after sublingual immunotherapy in our newly established cedar pollen rhinitis mouse model without the use of adjuvant and purified cedar pollen extract. Our results suggest that recruitment of unique CD11b+ cells contribute to tolerant mechanisms in sublingual immunotherapy.