Construction of the Web-based system for the evaluation of masticatory performance using a color-changeable chewing gum
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22659347
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Prosthetic dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
MINAKUCHI Syunsuke  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (30219688)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANAZAWA Manabu  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助教 (80431922)
SATO Yusuke  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助教 (10451957)
KAIBA Yoshinori  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助教 (30401326)
Research Collaborator 駒ヶ嶺 友梨子  東京医科歯科大学, 歯学部付属病院, 医員
濱 洋平  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 大学院生
山賀 栄次郎  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords歯科補綴学一般 / 咀嚼能力 / 自己評価 / モチベーション / インターネットシステム / 咀嚼能力評価 / 咀嚼力判定用ガム / カラースケール / 色変わりガム / データベース / 信頼性 / 妥当性
Research Abstract
We analyzed the trend of color changes and developed the new color scale for a evaluation of the color-changeable chewing gum. The Web-based system for the self-evaluation of masticatory performance using the color scale was constructed and used for verification of the operation. By using this system, it is expected that much data are collected and the motivation for the self-evaluation of masticatory performance is enhanced.