The new paradigm to search the bioscientific mechanism of malocclusion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22659375
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Orthodontic/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
YAMASHIRO Takashi  岡山大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (70294428)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAGAWA Ichiro  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (70294113)
YANAGITA Takeshi  岡山大学, 岡山大学病院, 助教 (90534793)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords不正咬合 / エピジェネティクス / 分子機構 / 実験的歯の移動モデル / クロマチン / マイクロアレイ / 実験的不正咬合モデル
Research Abstract
In first year of this program, we intended to make a model mouse of malocclusion with feeding different food in hardness. In one side, mice were fed hard solid food, and in the other side, mice were fed powdery food. These mice were grown in same condition for 8weeks, then we analyzed the head of these mice with orthodontic analyze method. In this result, we found out clear difference between two groups. Now we are looking for the bioscientific mechanism of making such a difference.