Promoting Self-care Actions to Prevent Human Error in the Nursing Occupation Human Caused by Premenstrual Syndrome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22659399
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionMeio University
Principal Investigator
KONISHI Kiyomi  名桜大学, 人間健康学部, 准教授 (50360061)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INAGAKI Kinuyo  名桜大学, 人間健康学部, 教授 (40309646)
ISHIKAWA Sachiyo  名桜大学, 人間健康学部, 准教授 (80512847)
NAKAMURA Mitsue  名桜大学, 人間健康学部, 教授 (30114309)
NASHIRO Kazue  名桜大学, 人間健康学部, 講師 (00316217)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords月経周期 / 多重課題 / ヒューマンエラー / 医療安全 / 月経前症候群 / ワーキングメモリ
Research Abstract
The objective of this research was to clarify the occurrence of human error during multitasking due to premenstrual syndrome by studying the state of premenstrual syndrome when an incident occurred during nursing work and then promoting self-care actions to prevent the occurrence of human error. The results showed that the occurrence of incidents was high when there were many complaints of “pain” while performing multitasking. Study sessions were held in the hospital to report the study results and to promote self-care, and we proposed that the incident report for medical safety be revised to include recording the menstrual state.